2018 Results

The Maine Highlands Sled Dog Club

Bradford, ME Race Results

January 20, 2018

Time in minutes, seconds and hundredths

6 Dog Class

  1. Jan Haring                           25:09.48

  2. Jeff Ladd                              27:11.36

  3. Jeff McRobbie                      28:54.95

  4. Barth Deuyour                      DNF

Skijoring 2 Dog

    Neil Fisher                                  22:13.27

4 Dog Class

  1. Jan Haring                            21:46.59

  2. Tara Crossman                    23:46.20

  3. Jeff Ladd                                26:42.34

  4. Jessica Johnson                   29:35.78

  5. Gina Deuyour                       29:42.55

  6. Chris Mitchell                        30:23.23

  7. Don Banker                            48:06.61

    NC Jen Barnes                          17:35.17

Skijoring 1 Dog

    Neil Fisher                                  24:01.90

Rec Class

   Tara Crosman                            5:09.99

   Autumn Ladd                              9:32.67

   Laurie Schneider                        8:21.10

1 Dog

   Emma Rea                             

NC=Noncompetitive

The Maine Highlands Sled Dog Club

Basics & Beyond Mock Rig Race

October 8, 2018

Time in minutes, seconds and hundredths
Bib #1    Autumn      Canicross                   27:49.61
Bib #2    Jessica         1-dog Scooter             12:06.30
Bib #3    Tara            1-dog Scooter, Jr        18:14.99
Bib #4    Jonathan     2-dog Rig                    40:36.00
Bib #5    Savanna      6-dog Rog                   29:28.00

The Maine Highlands Sled Dog Club

Bradford, ME Race Results

February 10, 2018

Time in minutes, seconds and hundredths

6 Dog Class

  1. Dave Punch                          29:45.77

  2. Jeff Ladd                              34:24.26

  3. Thomas Carroll                   37:46.39

  4. Betsy Parker                          38:54.03

  5. Jessica Johnson                   53:31.92

Skijoring 2 Dog

    Neil Fisher                                  22:56.15

4 Dog Class

  1. Autumn Ladd                      29:19.54

  2. William Ryan                        30:17.94

  3. Tara Crossman                    31:43.03

  4. Don Banker                          1:09:56.82

  5. Laurie Schneider                 1:11:06.64

  6. Michele Chase                     DNF

Skijoring 1 Dog

  1. Neil Fisher                            29:16.68

  2. Thomas Carroll                  29:51.81

Rec Class

    Emily Monahan                        10:56.61

    Charlotte Carroll                      9:46.47

    Jonathan Cote                         13:05.20

    Tara Crosman                          12:09.29

1 Dog

   Emma Rea                             

   Willow Bubar

DNF = Did not finish

The Maine Highland Sled Dog Club

Brownville–KI and Beyond Sled Dog Race

January 27, 2018

Time in hours, minutes, seconds

30 Mile (34.2 miles) 8 Dog Class

  1. Rico Portalatin                       2:23:27.26

  2. Kasey McCarty                       2:52:29.64

  3. Ingrid Bower                          3:10:58.89

  4. Heather D’Arcy                      3:21:13.49

  5. Kaitlyn Sutherland                 3:21:45.72

  6. Asa Taylor                              3:25:11.69

  7. Catherine Benson                   4:20:47.12

20 Mile (20.2 miles) 6 Dog Class

  1. Kelly McGrath                        1:19:00.92

  2. Kelly Berg                                 1:34:44.78

  3. Kim Berg                                  1:36:47.67

  4. Lydia Dale-Mesaros               1:38:18.48

  5. Jeff Ladd                                  1:58:28.41

  6. Carol Durant                           2:01.05.95

  7. Sydney Plante                          2:04.12.52

  8. Emile Toledano                        2:21:13.53

DNF  Peggy Kipp     

Skijor 20 Mile (20.2 miles) 2 Dog

NC Sean deWolski                        1:34:32.90

10 Mile (11.4 miles) 4 Dog Class

  1. Fran Plaisted                                    51:25.36

  2. Jeff McRobbie                                   58:02.75

  3. Joy Cacoulidis                                1:04:38.51

  4. Rachel Arnold                                  1:06:42.55

  5. Joan Chapman                              1:15:33.67

  6. Don Banker                                      2:39.39.33

Fun Run - various distances   

Amy deWolski                                         1:01:31.59

Laurie Schneider                                     1:15:15.35

Tara Crossman                                          53:12.72

Linda Powers                                             46:06.11

 

The Maine Highlands Sled Dog Club

Brownville–KI and Beyond Sled Dog Race

January 28, 2018

Time in hours, minutes, seconds

20 Mile (20.2 miles) 6 Dog Class

  1. Peggy Kipp                              1:45:44.18

  2. Kim Berg                                  1:47:14.94

  3. Kelly Berg                               1:49:22.54

  4. Lydia Dale-Mesaros                1:50:49.44

  5. Ingrid Bower                           1:57:35.86

  6. Rachel Arnold                         2:02:34.72

  7. Romil Limson                           2:11:10.87

  8. Heather D’Arcy                       2:12:13.70

  9. Kaitlyn Sutherland                 2:12:18.80

  10. Joy Cacoulidis                         2:14:31.30

  11. Laura Anderson                     2:19:27.63

  12. Emile Toledano                      2:37:20.98

  13. Eric Benson                             2:41:30.15

Skijor 20 Mile (20.2 miles) 2 Dog

NC Neil Fisher                                        1:31:02.25

NC Sean deWolski                                   1:41:21.53

Fun Run 20 Mile (20.2 miles)

Jeff McRobbie                                         2:22:26.44

NC = noncompetitive

DNF = Did Not Finish

The Maine Highlands Sled Dog Club

Fall Rig Race

Bradley, ME Race Results

November 11, 2018

Time in minutes, seconds and hundredths

Canicross – 2.2 miles

  1. Lidia Matarazzo                  14:52.68

  2. Rachel Chambers                15:08.60

  3. Neil Fisher                            15:29.05

  4. Amy Dionne                         15:31.71

  5. Stephanie Ayotte                 23:46.20

  6. Autumn Ladd                      23:50.89

1-Dog Scooter/Bike – 2.2 miles

  1. Charlotte Caroll                  12:35.90

  2. Andria Hoskins                   13:33.67

  3. William Ryan                      14:49.76

  4. Rema Mitchell                     20:30.87

NC    Neil Fisher                            08:55.50

2-Dog Scooter/Bike – 2.2 miles

  1. Jessica Johnson                   09:50.97

  2. Jeff Ladd                              11:07.67

  3. Valerie Parent                     14:04.88

  4. Tara Crossman                    14:52.75

  5. Makala Parsons                   20:06.28

  6. Emily Monahan                  28:22.36

Rig – 4 miles

  1. Jeff Ladd                              23:26.93

  2. Tara Crossman                    24:48.35

  3. Barth Deuyour                    30:51.69

  4. Thomas Caroll                     33:01.97

  5. Rema Mitchell                     46:53.66

  6. Jonathan Cote                     53:16.95